Luftwaffe Ehrenpokale für besondere Leistungen im Luftkrieg

The "Luftwaffen Ehrenpokal für besondere Leistungen im Luftkrieg" (Goblet for outstanding achievements in aerial warfare) was instituted by Hermann Göring on February 27th, 1940. On Janaury 12th, 1940, his birthday, the "Freunden der Luftwaffe" (Friends of the Air Force), the Reichsverband der Deutschen Luftfahrt-Industrie (State association of German aircraft industry) donated an amount of money to him in order to institute a "Luftwaffen Ehrenpokal für besondere Leistungen im Luftkrieg." The institution as per February 27th, 1940 was made public on March 11th, 1940.
The first awards were only published from September 1st, 1941 onwards in the “Ehrenliste der Deutschen Luftwaffe” (List of Fame of the German Air Force). Presentations prior to that date were not made public
The date of the awarding, as well as name and rank of the recipient were engraved in the base of the goblet. With the goblet, a certificate was presented, containing the name and rank of the recipient, the reason for the award and the date of the presentation. Only rank, name and unit were added to the List of Fame. The date of presentation was not recorded so from those lists only the date of publication on the List of Fame could be learned

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Pabst, Herbert   
Paepcke, Heinrich11-12-191017-10-1942 
Palitza, Georg04-12-1921  
Panse, Werner19-12-192123-06-1995more 
Parisius, Heinrich06-07-191011-02-1945 
Patry, Walter15-04-191722-01-1945 
Patuschka, Dr., Horst22-05-191206-03-1943 
Paulsen, Karl-August23-01-191517-06-2007 
Peltzer, Reimer   
Pentzien, Hans08-07-191403-05-2007 
Peter, Erich19-09-192025-04-1945 
Peterburs, Hans09-10-191211-01-1944more 
Petermann, Viktor26-05-191619-05-2001more 
Peters, Josef Richard20-02-192011-12-2004 
Peters, Kurd (WL-Aufklärungsgruppe 22)07-08-191424-07-1957 
Peters, Kurt (Kampfgeschwader 3)13-12-190821-12-1941 
Petersen, Herbert12-06-191901-01-1944more 
Petersen, Karl28-10-192025-09-1992 
Petersen, Werner02-01-1908 more 
Petry, Ernst29-07-191426-06-1944more 
Petzold, Joachim26-02-191323-07-1991more 
Pfahl, Hans   
Pflanz, Rudolf01-07-191431-07-1942more 
Philipp, Alfred   
Philipp, Hans (Jagdgeschwader 54)17-03-191708-10-1943more 
Philipp, Wilhelm31-01-191610-01-1986 
Pichler, Johann15-12-191216-02-1995 
Pick, Willi   
Piepereit, Günther August26-02-192120-07-1944more 
Piffer, Rudolf-Anton16-05-191817-06-1944 
Pipan, Arthur05-12-191901-08-2009more 
Plenzat, Kurt17-01-191417-11-1998 
Pleß, Helmut02-11-191825-12-1999more 
Pliefke, Helmut03-03-1913 more 
Plötner, Walter20-12-192018-08-1942 
Pohl, Kurt (Kampfgeschwader 51)   
Popp, Alfred   
Popp, Karl   
Poppenburg, Werner20-06-192005-12-1944more 
Prahl, Alfred (WL-Kampfgeschwader 1)   
Preiner, Heinrich   
Preinfalk, Alexander06-02-192012-12-1944 
Proetzel, Bodo10-03-191410-09-2008 
Prollius, Ernst31-08-191600-09-1943 
Puschmann, Herbert10-08-192003-02-1944 
Putz, Helmut08-05-191508-12-1995 
Pätz, Erich06-06-191525-10-1943 
Pöhs, Josef14-03-191230-12-1943 
Pölz, Hubert24-01-191707-01-1994