Medal Lotniczy za Wojne 1939-1945

This medal was instituted in 1945. It was awarded to personnel of the Polish Air Forces in active duty during the Second World War.
The 36 mm in diameter medal is silver with a so called French Ball suspension ring. In the centre of the medal the Polish Air Force insignia can be found. This is enamelled in red and white. This insignia is surrounded by an oak leaf wreath. On the reverse the words "POLSKA SWEMU OBRONCY" can be found, also surrounded by an oak leaf wreath. The ribbon is pale blue with a white stripe on each edge of the ribbon.
The medal could be awarded four times. Each additional awarding was noted with the addition of a clasp with oak leafs on the ribbon.

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Samofal, Kazimierz Adam03-05-192026-11-1942 
Samolinski, Wlodzimierz Michal Czech14-10-191626-09-1940 
Sawczuk, Borys Karol07-01-192010-09-1942 
Sicinski, Walenty14-02-191324-06-1943more 
Sieczka, Walenty05-02-191019-06-1941 
Sikorski, Henryk Franciszek10-09-191609-05-1941 
Siudak, Antoni01-04-190906-10-1940 
Siwek, Kazimierz01-01-191813-09-1944 
Skalisz, Tadeusz Stanislaw23-02-191503-08-1943 
Skarzynski, Stanislaw Jakub01-05-189926-06-1942more 
Skibinski, Bronislaw Jerzy   
Skidelski, Pejsach13-10-191122-11-1943 
Skonieczny, Josef04-02-190506-02-1943 
Sledzinski, Bronislaw22-09-191821-08-1941 
Smoczkiewicz, Antoni29-03-192217-01-1945 
Smyk, Witold10-02-191903-08-1943 
Sobolewski, Piotr01-02-190715-10-1942 
Socharski, Maciej Wojciech01-05-190809-05-1941 
Sokolowski, Zygmunt Jozef21-06-192220-03-1944 
Stebnicki, Jerzy24-09-191910-04-1945 
Steininger, Aleksander16-03-190831-08-1943 
Straigis, Stanley Walter19-11-191301-06-1942 
Strzelczyk, Wladyslaw01-05-191413-04-1942 
Swiątczak, Ireneusz Adam20-11-191703-04-1944 
Swiech, Stanislaw25-06-191731-08-1943 
Swiecicki, Stanislaw22-08-191915-10-1945 
Szablowski, Stanislaw Józef17-05-191506-04-1944more 
Szadja, Wladyslaw Jan31-10-191904-04-1944 
Szalasny, Zbigniew13-05-191308-03-1968 
Szmidt, Waclaw30-11-192006-06-1993more 
Szota, Bronislaw16-10-1918  
Szpalinski, Stanislaw Krzystof12-12-191222-06-1943 
Szybka, Jozef Stanislaw16-10-191925-08-1944more 
Szymankiewicz, Teofil20-12-191902-01-1945more 
Szymen, Czeslaw03-08-192015-10-1942 
Szyskowski, Antoni Kazimierz15-08-190020-06-1942 
Szyszkowski, Witold04-06-191122-08-1942 

Sources