Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse

At the beginning of the Second World War, the Iron Cross 2nd Class was still highly regarded. In later war years however it was rewarded with much more ease. Still most recipients would wear the award with the same amount of proud ness. The Iron Cross 2nd Class was the first grade within the Iron Cross that was to be obtained for an individual act of bravery.

The official criteria were the individual and single act of bravery in the face of the enemy or actions that were above and beyond the normal call of duty. The approximately three million awarded crosses were obtained by German Military, Axis military and civilian uniformed organisations.

The cross measures 44 mm in diameter and hangs from a ribbon in the colours black white and red. The wide red band in the middle is being flanked by two equal white bands that both again are being flanked by a black band. During the whole war the production was retained with a high quality. On the front side one can find a Swastika and the year 1939, while the obverse contains the year 1813 on the lower arm.

Almost all World War Two crosses were made out of three parts, the Iron core and a silver rim on the front and backside. The two silver rims were welded together, holding the iron core. The core was produced from iron and was blackened. This core made the Iron Cross to be magnetized. Some examples are not magnetized because they were produced with brass or cupper. This version was especially welcome with members of the Kriegmarine. This core lasted longer in the exposure of salty sea water. The rim was supposed to be made from silver, but more common was the use of “German Silver”, a less expensive alloy of cupper, zinc and nickel. At the top a ring was welded to hold the loop for the ribbon. On the loop one can often find the manufacturers name although it is not uncommon that no name is placed. Therefore the absence of the manufacturers name is not a criterion to classify the cross as original or not.

The Iron Cross could be received in two different ways. The most exclusive way was in a leather box. More common was the bleu coloured envelop with in gothic letters the words “Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse”. The presentation was accompanied with a standard document. The receiving was also to be written down in the recipients “Soldbuch”or “Wehrpass”. The document normally didn’t contain the reason for obtaining the Cross, although in some occasions it was written down on the backside of the document.

It was not usual to wear the decoration it self. In stead a ribbon was worn on the left breast of hanging from the second button hole of the tunic in the way of the former Prussian Army.

In 1957 a special version of the cross was produced. On this the Swastika was replaced with an oak leaf. The way military actions of the Second World War could be honoured without the use of the forbidden Nazi-symbols. Most veterans however choose to wear the decoration as a ribbon only. Most 1957 versions are of a lesser quality than wartime examples.

Springer, Heinrich Adolf Leopold* November 3rd, 1914
† October 27th, 2007

more
Borchers, Adolf* February 10th, 1913
† February 9th, 1996

more
Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Ebe, Paul   
Ebeling, Ernst22-11-191916-01-1991 
Ebeling, Werner21-11-191325-08-2008more 
Ebeling, Wolfgang   
Ebener, Kurt04-05-192007-05-1975 
Eberhard, Bopst25-12-191312-10-1942 
Eberhardt, Erich19-10-191301-07-1965 
Eberhardt, Georg27-02-191421-07-1943 
Eberhardt, Theodor   
Eberhardt, Werner26-01-191601-05-1944 
Eberhart, Rupert   
Eberle, Fritz-Richard17-07-1916 more 
Eberlein, Wolfgang05-09-1912 more 
Eberlin, Otto   
Ebersbach, Hans19-05-192131-05-1944 
Eberspächer, Helmut18-11-191519-06-2011 
Eberstein, von, Ernst (SS-Panzergr.-Regiment 4)19-07-1913  
Ebert, Kurt   
Ebert, Werner (Lw-Schlachtgeschwader)   
Eberts, Friedrich   
Eberwein, Eugen   
Ebinger, Edwin13-01-191404-03-1944 
Ebinger, Werner   
Ebitch, Hansl02-04-192323-12-1943 
Ebke, August-Friedrich14-04-191329-06-1981 
Eble, Hermann00-00-1917 more 
Ebner, Adam24-12-191117-10-1975 
Ebner, Friedrich (WH-Gren.Rgt. 80)   
Ebner, Friedrich (WH-s.Pz.Abt. 507)   
Ebser, Erhard24-04-191000-02-1992 
Echterhoff, Johannes   
Eck, Josef25-09-191426-04-1945 
Eck, Karl (WH-Geb.Jg.Rgt. 99)   
Eckardt, Hermann04-10-192016-09-2010 
Eckardt, Otto21-06-190914-09-1943 
Eckardt, Reinhold26-03-191830-07-1942 
Eckardt, Willi05-08-191519-03-1966 
Eckebrecht, Fritz08-05-191208-02-1973 
Eckel, Raimund00-00-192100-09-1957 
Ecker, Paul21-05-191327-02-1979more 
Ecker, Siegfried   
Eckerle, Franz24-04-191214-02-1942 
Eckert, Alois28-09-191612-10-1943 
Eckert, Eugen   
Eckert, Franz (WH-Infanterie-Regiment)   
Eckert, Fritz20-03-191429-07-1972more 
Eckert, Hans01-06-191611-07-1974more 
Eckert, Heinz   
Eckert, Walter   
Eckert, Xaver   
Eckertz, Werner   
Eckhardt, Hermann15-06-191611-03-1943 
Eckhardt, Wilhelm20-08-191728-01-2002 
Eckinger, Anton01-12-191213-07-1944 
Eckinger, Josef-Franz27-12-190417-10-1941 
Eckstein, Fritz27-01-192304-04-1979 
Eckstein, Willi (WH-Infanterie)18-11-191408-02-1986more 
Edelbluth, Raimund   
Edelmaier, Christian   
Edelmann, Fritz24-09-191830-01-1944 
Eder, Anton08-06-190631-07-1978 
Eder, Franz07-11-191327-02-1942 
Eder, Georg-Peter08-03-192111-03-1986 
Eder, Heinrich   
Eder, Martin22-12-190206-04-1983 
Eder, Sepp   
Edhofer, Heinz15-12-191727-05-1978 
Eding, Alois20-10-191416-08-1956 
Edse, Heinrich13-02-191021-06-1991 
Edtbauer, Franz23-09-192013-04-1944 
Egenlauf, Ludwig   
Eger, Andreas01-05-191323-09-1942 
Eggeling, Helmut10-03-1910 more 
Eggemann, Walter28-04-191106-03-1956 
Eggemann, Wilhelm05-08-190827-09-1959more 
Egger, Franz   
Egger, Georg   
Egger, Paul26-11-191612-07-2007 
Egger, Reinhard Karl11-12-190510-06-1987 
Eggers, August   
Eggers, Heinz   
Eggers, Hermann25-10-191422-04-2006 
Eggers, Johann26-04-192305-02-1974 
Eggers, Paul-Friedrich   
Eggers, Walter01-12-191400-08-1944 
Eggers, Wilhelm07-07-191011-03-1989 
Eggerstorfer, Joseph09-11-1909  
Egghardt, Alfred17-02-192017-03-1996more 
Egle, Ernst   
Egle, Kurt12-07-191627-03-1987 
Eglin, Otto   
Eglseer, Karl05-07-189023-06-1944more 
Ehinger, Josef05-01-191718-07-1953 
Ehle, Walter28-04-191317-11-1943 
Ehler, Arthur21-09-1905  
Ehlers, Günter26-07-1917 more 
Ehlers, Hans15-07-191427-12-1944 
Ehlert, Arthur   
Ehm, Bruno09-08-192004-12-1969 
Ehm, Ewald30-12-191920-02-2015more 
Ehm, Otto   
Ehn, Hans   
Ehni, Richard   
Ehrath, Fritz09-08-190920-08-1972 
Ehrenberger, Rudolf25-08-191508-03-1944more 
Ehrler, Heinrich17-09-191704-04-1945more 
Ehrmann, Friedrich   
Ehrmann, Walter   
Ehrmeier, Josef04-06-1912  
Ehrt, Günther16-02-191620-11-1944 
Eibl, Karl-Franz23-07-189121-01-1943more 
Eibl, Sepp00-00-191607-08-1943 
Eibner, Emil03-07-192024-03-1944 
Eich, Karl11-04-191520-11-1943 
Eichel-Streiber, von, Diethelm10-08-191413-05-1996 
Eichert, Hans-Henning25-01-191709-07-1943 
Eichert, Robert14-06-191423-09-1944 
Eichhain, Daublebsky von, Karl09-07-191908-10-2001 
Eichholtz, Erwin  more 
Eichhorn, Hugo11-02-191127-05-1992 
Eichhorst, Dietrich31-07-191919-12-1943more 
Eichler, Erich19-08-191408-03-2003 
Eichler, Horst28-06-192115-07-1943 
Eichler, Kurt10-12-190605-11-1992 
Eichler, Richard03-04-190331-01-1943 
Eichler, Wolfgang17-08-191404-07-1944 
Eichlinger, Anton   
Eichloff, Otto19-04-191603-06-1987 
Eichmann, Kurt11-10-191715-11-1942 
Eichmann, Otto Adolf19-03-190601-06-1962 
Eichner, Josef13-08-1913  
Eichstaedt, Kurt   
Eichstädter, Karl00-00-191407-10-1942 
Eick, Alfred09-03-1916  
Eickstedt, von, Wolfgang01-12-191505-04-1988 
Eidam, Heinrich   
Eidel, Alfred23-05-191023-06-1944 
Eiden, Karl-Georg20-01-191720-08-1987more 
Eiermann, Richard   
Eigenfeldt, Franz09-09-1911  
Eigler, Johann31-01-1913 more 
Eikmeier, Johannes "Hans"03-12-191805-09-2012 
Eil, Peter17-07-191716-07-1965more 
Eil, Richard   
Eilers, Adolf13-10-190728-03-1981 
Eilhauer, Kurt   
Eimannsberger, von, Ludwig Karl Edmund Alexander31-10-191028-04-1951more 
Eimannsberger, von, Robert01-05-191925-01-1943 
Eimermacher, Hugo  more 
Einem gen. von Rothmaler, von, Friedrich-Wilhelm19-03-191902-10-1996 
Einem, von, Hans-Egon26-09-190708-05-1945 
Einfalt, Johann01-09-191323-01-2007 
Einhellinger, Georg05-06-1921  
Einhoff, Georg19-10-190418-02-1945 
Einsiedel, Graf von, Heinrich26-07-192118-07-2007 
Eisele, Alfons11-11-192028-01-1943 
Eisele, Aloisius22-02-191404-12-2008more 
Eisele, Karl   
Eisele, Wilhelm   
Eisenach, Franz11-08-191821-08-1998 
Eisenbach, Günther   
Eisenblätter, Erich14-01-192009-08-1996 
Eisenhart, Hans 19-02-1943 
Eisenmann, Wilhelm06-12-191202-10-1943more 
Eisermann, Erich03-02-192108-03-1985 
Eisermann, Johannes08-02-190003-05-1976 
Eisgruber, Georg   
Eisgruber, Johann21-12-191513-06-1993 
Eisgruber, Karl02-12-190525-04-1980 
Eisl, Alois21-10-191226-12-2006 
Eisl, Heinrich21-06-191618-12-1941 
Eismann, Alex01-03-1914 more 
Eitel, Emil06-06-191514-09-1944 
Eitner, Volkhard02-01-191405-11-1996 
Ekesparre, von, Arthur08-01-191312-02-1945 
Elbing, Alfons12-07-190706-02-1942 
Elbl, Josef   
Elchlepp, Johannes "Hans"03-10-190224-01-1943 
Elfe, Horst25-04-191720-07-2008 
Elfenau von, Johann Eugen Corrodi18-08-189719-02-1980 
Elfering, Norbert07-07-191713-02-1943 
Elflein, Walter10-12-191430-12-2000more 
Elias, Otto   
Elies, Heinrich  more 
Ellendt, Hans  more 
Ellerbrock, Theodor12-10-191104-10-2011 
Ellersiek, Kurt Hildebert01-04-1901  
Ellert, Kurt   
Ellfeldt, Hans-Günther   
Ellies, Ludwig   
Ellmer, Konrad28-07-192109-12-1944 
Ellmers, Gustav04-04-191312-02-1999 
Ellrott, Wilhelm   
Elsberger, Franz08-06-191023-12-1944 
Elsing, Hugo   
Elsner, Gerhard01-02-1914  
Eltner, Ernst   
Eltrich, Herbert19-03-191312-08-1944more 
Elwert, Karl05-10-1916  
Emde, Adolf   
Emde, Wilhelm   
Emig, Hans07-12-190228-06-1942 
Emmerling, Heinz03-11-191023-11-1977 
Emmermann, Carl06-03-191525-03-1990 
Empel, van, Fritz   
Ende, von, Hugo   
Endell, Egon02-05-191101-01-1945 
Ender, Hans06-08-191011-01-1993 
Enderle, x   
Enders, Josef   
Enderweit, Fritz   
Endler, Ernst   
Endraß, Engelbert02-03-191121-12-1941more 
Endres, Hans05-06-191505-10-2004 
Endres, Wilhelm-Werner17-01-1918  
Endreß, Hans05-07-191114-01-1969 
Endriß, August21-11-191415-08-1967 
Endrös, Hans   
Engel, Ernst   
Engel, Gerhard13-04-190609-12-1976more 
Engel, Hans (WH-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 14)   
Engel, Hans (WH-Pz.Rgt. 23)   
Engel, Hans-Adolf16-08-191519-03-1983 
Engel, Herbert29-01-191204-01-1991 
Engel, Hermann21-05-191826-03-1945more 
Engel, Josef   
Engel, Otto14-04-191930-01-2005 
Engelbrecht, Karl15-02-191515-05-1976 
Engelbrecht, Wilhelm05-09-1911  
Engelhardt, Hans04-07-191218-08-1943 
Engelhardt, Johann11-12-191604-03-2001 
Engelhardt, Kurt25-03-191404-12-1987 
Engelien, Fritz04-01-191724-11-1981 
Engelien, Hans30-05-191309-05-1945more 
Engelmann, Kurt-Eduard08-04-190313-03-1943 
Engelmann, Richard30-12-191919-10-1944 
Engels, Arnold08-10-192228-05-1944 
Engels, Paul   
Engemann, Karl23-02-190914-12-1941 
Engfer, Alfred30-11-191503-09-1942 
Engfer, Siegfried27-04-191500-04-1946 
Engl, Michael00-00-192109-03-1943 
Engler, Alfred04-05-190912-05-1973 
Engler, Karl   
Engler, Willi   
Englert, Josef10-05-1920  
Engst, Franz   
Enk, Nikolaus   
Enneccerus, Walter21-11-191103-08-1971 
Enseleit, Heinz   
Enseling, Rudolf30-08-191425-01-1977 
Ensinger, Willy   
Ensle, Wolfgang29-07-192027-09-2007 
Enzensberger, Josef21-08-191406-09-1975 
Enßle, Alfred18-06-191226-05-1989 
Epgert, Johannes Peter "Hans" 28-10-1943 
Epp, Dietrich09-08-191719-09-1943 
Eppen, Heinrich29-03-191504-06-1942 
Eppinger, Karl   
Eppler, Werner   
Erasmus, Johannes24-10-191301-08-1993 
Erbe, Erich09-09-1918 more 
Erbe, Helmut   
Erbuth, Otto   
Erdl, Wilhelm   
Erdle, Wilhelm   
Erdmann, Anton   
Erdmann, Armin24-01-191321-07-1961 
Erdmann, Dieter11-04-192021-12-1996 
Erdmann, Hans25-12-191607-12-1942 
Erdmann, Heinrich15-07-190819-03-1992 
Erdmann, Magnus12-02-191203-10-1942 
Erdmann, Waldemar   
Erdmenger, Hans Otto29-10-190328-12-1943more 
Erfkamp, Heinrich August Hermann01-03-191322-02-1945 
Erfurth, Heinz   
Erhardt, Ernst (Grenadier-Regiment 481)17-11-191730-12-1994 
Erhardt, Wolfgang14-03-1907  
Erichsen, Georg06-09-192024-01-1945 
Erkelens, Adrianus00-00-191800-00-1944 
Erler, Eberhard   
Erler, Heinz   
Ermoneit, Helmut15-01-191918-04-1989 
Ermoneit, Karl-Heinz06-02-1921  
Erne, Friedrich   
Ernst, Albert15-11-191221-02-1986 
Ernst, Hans-Joachim17-08-191800-00-2002 
Ernst, Heinrich26-05-191728-11-2002 
Ernst, Otto (Grenadier-Regiment)25-10-191409-07-1944more 
Ernst, Richard25-07-190606-07-1986 
Ernst, Theodor03-09-191821-08-1943 
Erren, Johan   
Ertel, Karl-Heinz26-11-191925-01-1993 
Ertel, Reinhold26-05-191822-01-1945 
Ertolitsch, Franz28-09-192303-06-2006 
Erythropel, Hermann29-05-1910  
Esch, Albin22-06-190103-03-1959 
Esch, Jakob25-07-1921  
Esch, von der, Dietrich31-01-191529-09-1944 
Eschenbacher, Georg06-11-191409-01-1944 
Eschenbacher, Kurt  more 
Eschmann, Fritz07-06-190922-02-1997 
Eske, Otto12-06-191708-11-1941 
Esser, Hans   
Essig, Richard29-08-191413-04-1945 
Essmann, Reinhard   
Esteban-Infantes Martín, Emilio18-05-189206-09-1962 
Estl, Heinrich29-03-1919 more 
Etmanski, Hans   
Ettel, Wolf-Udo26-02-192117-07-1943 
Etthöfer, Alois03-04-191220-11-1944more 
Ettinger, Kurt   
Ettling, Werner   
Ettner, Michael18-07-190213-04-1945 
Etzelsdorfer, Johann07-07-192219-04-1944 
Etzold, Gerhard17-03-191006-05-1941 
Eulenburg, Graf zu, Jonas Kasimir26-07-190108-04-1945more 
Euler, Werner   
Euling, Fritz   
Euling, Karl-Heinz16-08-191914-04-2014more 
Everding, Rudolf21-09-191623-07-1999 
Everling, Wolfgang22-04-192013-10-1996 
Evers, August-Adolf   
Evers, Franz17-01-191119-04-1991 
Evers, Walter03-08-191228-12-1943 
Evers, Walter (KM)   
Everth, Wolfgang16-10-191429-11-1980 
Ewald, Edwin29-03-190326-03-1994 
Ewald, Heinz "Esau"01-09-192214-03-2002more 
Ewald, Karl   
Ewald, Udo   
Ewald, Werner23-10-191405-10-1993more 
Ewald, Wolfgang26-03-191124-02-1994 
Ewe, Alexander16-05-190420-03-1961 
Ewert, Arno   
Ewert, Heinz-Martin12-05-191515-11-1980 
Ewert, Walther20-11-190304-07-1976more 
Ewert, Wolf31-07-190516-03-1994more 
Exel, van, Hendrik "Henk"  more 
Exinger, August10-06-1921  
Eyberg, Hermann   
Eyerle, Ferdinand  more 
Eymer, Herbert07-07-191820-02-1943 
Eysser, Oskar20-12-191123-06-1959 
Eßbach, Gotthard29-03-191719-04-2001 
Eßlinger, Willi02-06-191625-08-1944