Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse

At the beginning of the Second World War, the Iron Cross 2nd Class was still highly regarded. In later war years however it was rewarded with much more ease. Still most recipients would wear the award with the same amount of proud ness. The Iron Cross 2nd Class was the first grade within the Iron Cross that was to be obtained for an individual act of bravery.

The official criteria were the individual and single act of bravery in the face of the enemy or actions that were above and beyond the normal call of duty. The approximately three million awarded crosses were obtained by German Military, Axis military and civilian uniformed organisations.

The cross measures 44 mm in diameter and hangs from a ribbon in the colours black white and red. The wide red band in the middle is being flanked by two equal white bands that both again are being flanked by a black band. During the whole war the production was retained with a high quality. On the front side one can find a Swastika and the year 1939, while the obverse contains the year 1813 on the lower arm.

Almost all World War Two crosses were made out of three parts, the Iron core and a silver rim on the front and backside. The two silver rims were welded together, holding the iron core. The core was produced from iron and was blackened. This core made the Iron Cross to be magnetized. Some examples are not magnetized because they were produced with brass or cupper. This version was especially welcome with members of the Kriegmarine. This core lasted longer in the exposure of salty sea water. The rim was supposed to be made from silver, but more common was the use of “German Silver”, a less expensive alloy of cupper, zinc and nickel. At the top a ring was welded to hold the loop for the ribbon. On the loop one can often find the manufacturers name although it is not uncommon that no name is placed. Therefore the absence of the manufacturers name is not a criterion to classify the cross as original or not.

The Iron Cross could be received in two different ways. The most exclusive way was in a leather box. More common was the bleu coloured envelop with in gothic letters the words “Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse”. The presentation was accompanied with a standard document. The receiving was also to be written down in the recipients “Soldbuch”or “Wehrpass”. The document normally didn’t contain the reason for obtaining the Cross, although in some occasions it was written down on the backside of the document.

It was not usual to wear the decoration it self. In stead a ribbon was worn on the left breast of hanging from the second button hole of the tunic in the way of the former Prussian Army.

In 1957 a special version of the cross was produced. On this the Swastika was replaced with an oak leaf. The way military actions of the Second World War could be honoured without the use of the forbidden Nazi-symbols. Most veterans however choose to wear the decoration as a ribbon only. Most 1957 versions are of a lesser quality than wartime examples.

Springer, Heinrich Adolf Leopold* November 3rd, 1914
† October 27th, 2007

more
Borchers, Adolf* February 10th, 1913
† February 9th, 1996

more
Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Jabs, Hans-Joachim14-11-191726-10-2003 
Jacob, Adolf   
Jacob, Eberhard18-01-191727-02-1982 
Jacob, Gunther   
Jacob, Lothar   
Jacobeit, Fritz01-03-191612-04-1990 
Jacobi von Wangelin, Hans-Joachim19-09-191418-08-1942more 
Jacobs, Martin24-12-192217-05-1987 
Jacobs, Rudolf  more 
Jacobsen, Kurt12-03-1912 more 
Jacoby, Josef01-09-1920 more 
Jaedtke, Alfred31-12-191306-06-1992more 
Jaeger, Karl-Heinz25-06-191420-12-1992 
Jaensch, Dietrich18-02-1912  
Jahns, Werner   
Jais, Mathias29-07-192315-08-1943 
Jakob, Franz23-07-1913  
Jakob, Friedrich18-03-191009-09-1994 
Jakob, Georg27-03-191501-09-1991 
Jakob, Georg-Rupert29-09-191501-10-1981 
Jakobi, Alois   
Jakwert, Josef22-07-191421-10-2003 
Jamrowski, Siegfried01-11-191703-09-2012more 
Janda, Karl03-03-191808-01-1944 
Janke, Fritz13-01-1913 more 
Jannes, Ewald28-06-191105-06-1976 
János, Pálosy27-08-189928-12-1944 
Janoschka, Reinhold   
Janowitz, Walter  more 
Janowski, Hermann01-06-188402-03-1948 
Jansa, Ernst18-10-189925-09-1974more 
Jansen, Heinrich22-08-1910  
Jansen, Willi17-03-191431-10-2004 
Jansing, Theodor17-01-191702-11-1943 
Jansky, Paul-Vincenz18-01-191622-10-1998 
Janssen, Ewald11-10-191300-00-1985 
Janta-Lipinski, von, Franz25-06-1914  
Janums, Vilis07-01-189406-08-1981more 
Janz, Siegfried28-12-192117-08-2005 
Jaquemotte, Mathias23-12-191325-05-1943 
Jaquet, Fritz17-05-191412-09-2000 
Jarosch, Alfred10-10-191530-08-2001more 
Jaschinski, Erich03-10-191401-08-1977 
Jaschke, Herbert30-12-191507-05-1972 
Jasiek, Franz08-03-191530-09-1982more 
Jass, Georg02-09-190906-01-1989 
Jastram, Jürgen01-02-191325-04-1986 
Jauer, Kurt   
Jauernik, Georg23-11-191508-02-1945 
Jauss, Hans-Robert12-12-192101-03-1997 
Jeanvoine, Raymond   
Jeckstadt-Borchert, Karl   
Jedermann, Otto24-10-191012-06-1996 
Jelonnek, Gustav   
Jenisch, Hans19-10-191329-04-1982more 
Jennewein, Josef21-11-191926-07-1943 
Jenninger, Karl28-07-191921-06-2008 
Jensen, Fredrik25-03-192131-07-2011more 
Jensen, Karl08-01-191514-07-1943more 
Jenster, Jakob14-03-191710-03-2009more 
Jente, Heinz13-01-191909-10-1986 
Jentsch, Woldemar17-04-191404-08-1942 
Jescheck, Hans-Heinrich10-01-191527-09-2009 
Jeserer, Helmut30-11-191409-02-2017more 
Jeske, Hans (Infanterie-Regiment 318)05-04-190221-02-1942 
Jeske, Hans (Infanterie-Regiment 478)   
Jetting, Ernst01-08-191524-12-1999more 
Jilek, Franz25-05-191524-03-2011more 
Jira, Karl17-07-1916  
Jirkal, Eduard   
Joachim, Georg26-10-1919 more 
Joanni, Karl   
Jobst, Xaver   
Jochems, Hermann18-08-191419-12-1972 
Jochens, Werner13-03-190306-09-1989 
Jochims, Hermann-Gustav08-08-190928-04-1945more 
Joerchel, Wolfgang19-08-1907  
Joest, Johann   
Johannides, von, Ernst26-08-192001-01-1945 
Johannmeyer, Willy27-07-191514-04-1970 
Johanns, Dietrich   
Johannsen, Hans29-01-191305-03-1961 
Johanssen, Karl-Ludwig15-05-192111-08-2009 
John, Friedrich-Wilhelm   
John, Hans (KM-Minensuch)31-03-1903 more 
John, Richard (Grenadier-Regiment 445)14-11-191621-06-2010 
Johnen, Wilhelm "Wim"09-10-192107-02-2002more 
Johns, Wilhelm   
Jokisch, Fritz23-12-191914-07-1943 
Jonas, Kurt17-06-1914  
Jonczyk, Kurt  more 
Jonischkeit, Hubert20-03-191018-09-1994 
Jooß, Ludwig01-10-191502-10-2002 
Jope, Bernhard10-05-191431-07-1995 
Joppien, Hermann-Friedrich19-07-191225-08-1941more 
Jordan, Hans08-07-191322-12-1997 
Jordan, Manfred   
Josel, Franz20-08-1921  
Josten, Günther07-11-192107-07-2004 
Joswig, Wilhelm02-02-191207-07-1989more 
Juchem, Hans04-06-191713-08-1943more 
Jucknies, Bruno   
Juditzki, Georg24-10-191901-07-2007 
Juergens, Rolf15-06-191611-01-2013 
Jung, Heinrich (21. Unterseebootsjagdflottille)13-02-1902  
Jung, Waldemar30-07-191108-05-2011 
Jung, Werner   
Jung, Wilhelm (Kriegsberichter)09-10-1912 more 
Jung, Willi (Lw-Schlachtgeschwader)13-12-1919  
Junge, Fritz Wilhelm Edgar07-02-1920 more 
Junge, Hans Hermann11-02-191410-06-1944 
Jungfer, Josef14-10-1919  
Jungmeier, Fritz08-08-1911  
Junker, Ewald11-09-192527-07-2006more 
Junkermann, Eberhard07-09-1919 more 
Jura, Georg25-07-191227-01-0000more 
Jurgs, Bruno30-01-1917  
Jurk, Hans Werner   
Juschkat, Franz13-02-191703-12-1967 
Just, Heinz   
Juutilainen, Eino Ilmari21-02-191421-02-1999more 
Jürgens, Gerhard   
Jürgens, Heinz21-03-191707-07-2008 
Jürgens, Helmut13-09-1919  
Jürgensen, Arnold Bernhard17-05-191023-12-1944more 
Jürs, Ralf07-05-191923-10-1972 
Jüttner, Arthur18-08-190801-12-2003more 
Jüttner, Klaus   
Jäckel, Karl20-12-191307-12-1984more 
Jäger, Georg   
Jäger, Kurt06-09-189529-04-1945 
Jäger, Rolf Karl Ernst "Rudolf'01-11-191206-01-1984 
Jäger, Walter   
Jähde, Willy18-01-1908  
Jähne, Martin   
Jähnert, Erhard17-08-191723-07-2006more 
Jäkel, Hans12-12-1924  
Jänichen, Martin24-09-1912 more 
Jänicke, Richard   
Jänicke, Wilhelm05-05-192711-01-2012 
Jöres, Walter04-08-1911  
Jörn, Otto   
Jörres, Willy09-04-191628-01-1944 
Jörss, Karl14-05-1910