Pape, Günther

Date of birth:
July 14th, 1907 (Düsseldorf, Germany)
Date of death:
January 21st, 1986 (Düsseldorf, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
April 1st, 1927: Fahnenjunker;
August 1st, 1929: Fähnrich;
August 1st, 1930: Oberfähnrich;
February 1st, 1932: Leutnant;
November 1st, 1933: Oberleutnant;
March 1st, 1938: Hauptmann;
March 1st, 1941: Patent vom 1-10-1936 erhalten;
September 1st, 1941: Major;
September 1st, 1942: Oberstleutnant ohne Patent;
November 16th, 1942: Patent vom 1-11-1942 erhalten;
March 1st, 1943: Oberst;
December 1st, 1944: Generalmajor.

Bundeswehr:
November 1st, 1956: Brigade-General;
October 1st, 1960: Generalmajor.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 20th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 21st, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kradschützen-Bataillon 3, 3. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
January 23rd, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kommandeur, Kradschützen-Bataillon 3, 3. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
February 10th, 1942
Action:
On 30.01.1942, and by his own initiative, Major Pape and his Kampfgruppe stormed into the village of Solojowka without waiting for the arrival of friendly Panzers to support the attack. The assault was successful, and a Soviet cavalry division located there was smashed with heavy losses including its Divisional commander, who was taken prisoner. The occupation of Solojowka was decisive for closing off the Soviet breakthrough point adjacent to the neighbouring division. For this action Pape would receive the Knight’s Cross.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 394, 3. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
September 15th, 1943
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
Action:
Awarded in recognition for his achievements as commander of the Panzergrenadier-Regiment 394 up until when he was wounded on the 05.07.1943, on the first day of Operation Citadel.
Details:
301st Award.
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Panzergrenadier-Division "Feldherrnhalle", Heer
Awarded on:
December 5th, 1944
Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und Waffen-SS

Sources