Primozic, Hubert Georg "Hugo"

Date of birth:
February 16th, 1914 (Backnang/Württemberg, Germany)
Date of death:
March 18th, 1996 (Fulda/Hesse, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
April 1st, 1935: Gefreiter;
October 1st, 1936: Obergefreiter;
October 1st, 1937: Unteroffizier;
April 5th, 1940: Wachtmeister (RDA April 1st, 1940)
September 1st, 1942: Oberwachtmeister;
February 5th, 1943: Leutnant (RDA February 1st, 1943 -9-);
April 16th, 1945: Oberleutnant (RDA January 30th, 1945).

Career:
April 7th, 1934: Waffenmeister/Geschützführer, 9. Batterie, Artillerie-Regiment (bespannt) 5;
October 1st, 1934: Stab, III. / Artillerie-Regiment 5;
October 1st, 1935: Stab, III. / Artillerie-Regiment 25;
October 8th, 1936: Geschützführer/SF-Unteroffizier, 2. (schwere, bespannte) Batterie / Artillerie-Regiment 51;
August 27th, 1939: II. / Artillerie-Regiment 152;
October 13th, 1939: 6. Batterie, Artillerie-Regiment 152;
February 5th, 1940: OA-Lehrgang, Lehrstab A, Artillerieschule Jüterbog;
May 4th, 1940: schwere Artillerie-Ersatz-Abteilung 309;
May 16th, 1940: Zugführer/Batterie-Offizier, II. / Artillerie-Regiment 152;
April 26th, 1941: VI. / Artillerie-Lehr-Regiment (mot.) 2;
May 6th, 1941: 1. Batterie / Sturmgeschütz-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Abteilung 200 ;
January 9th, 1942: 3. Batterie / Sturmgeschütz-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Abteilung 200;
June 29th, 1942: Zugführer II Zug, 2. Batterie, Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 667;
February 1st, 1943: Hörsaalleiter III. / Artillerie-Lehr-Regiment (mot.) 2;
July 15th, 1943: Sturmgeschütz-Lehr-Abteilung;
August 15th, 1943: Ausbildungs-Offizier und Hörsaalleiter, Sturmgeschütz-Lehrstab;
September 4th, 1943: Hörsaalleiter, Lehrstab, Sturmgeschützschule Burg;
January 2nd, 1944: Ausbildungs-Offizier, Sturmgeschütz-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Abteilung 200;
February 1st, 1945: Batteriechef Sturmgeschütz-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Abteilung 700;
?: Sturmgeschützschule Burg (Kampfgruppe Burg);
May 8th, 1945 - August 1st, 1945: American POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Wachtmeister
Unit:
Zugführer, II. Zug, 2. Batterie, Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 667, Heer
Awarded on:
August 18th, 1942
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberwachtmeister
Unit:
Zugführer, II. Zug, 2. Batterie, Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 667, Heer
Awarded on:
September 16th, 1942
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Wachtmeister
Unit:
Zugführer, II. Zug, 2. Batterie, Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 667, Heer
Awarded on:
September 19th, 1942
Action:
Awarded for destroying 45 enemy tanks during the fighting in the central sector of the Eastern front. Of these, Primozic destroyed 24 in just one day (15.09.1942) and in doing so was able to prevent an enemy breakthrough.
Details:
1199th Heer Award.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberwachtmeister
Unit:
Zugführer, II. Zug, 2. Batterie, Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 667, Heer
Awarded on:
September 23rd, 1942
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberwachtmeister
Unit:
Zugführer, II. Zug, 2. Batterie, Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 667, Heer
Awarded on:
December 24th, 1942
(Allgemeines) Sturmabzeichen (ohne zahlen), I.Stufe
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberwachtmeister
Unit:
Zugführer, II. Zug, 2. Batterie, Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 667, Heer
Awarded on:
January 25th, 1943
Action:
Awarded for bringing his total of tanks destroyed to 60. During a counterattack on 11.12.1942 he destroyed 7 tanks in one day.
Details:
185th Award.
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub

Sources