Cutter, Slade Deville

Date of birth:
November 1st, 1911 (Oswego-Kendall County/Illinois, United States)
Date of death:
June 9th, 2005 (Annapolis-Anne Arundel County/Maryland, United States)
Nationality:
American (1776 - present, Republic)

Biography

Career:
1935 - 1936: U.S.S. Idaho (BB-42);
?: Assistant Approach Officer U.S.S. Pompano (SS-181);
September 30th, 1943 - July 27th, 1944: Commanding Officer U.S.S. Seahorse (SS-304);
april 28th, 1945 - October 1946: Commanding Officer U.S.S. Requin (SS-481);
1959 - 1960: Commanding Officer U.S.S. Neosho (AO-143);
October 5th, 1960 - August 4th, 1961: Commanding Officer U.S.S. Northampton (CLC-1).

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Lieutenant Commander
Unit:
U.S.S. Seahorse (SS-304)
Action:
Citation:
"For extraordinary heroism in the line of his profession as Commanding Officer of the U.S.S. SEAHORSE (SS-304), on the SECOND War Patrol of that submarine during the period 20 October 1943 to 12 December 1943, in enemy controlled waters. Alert and aggressive as he navigated dangerous seas in search of Japanese shipping, Commander Cutter conducted bold attacks against the enemy and, maintaining a high standard of efficiency throughout this important patrol, succeeded in sinking nine vessels totaling 48,000 tons, and in damaging another ship of 4,800 tons. He inspired confidence and maximum effort among the officers and men of his command, inflicting heavy losses upon the enemy and bringing his ship back to port undamaged despite intensive hostile countermeasures. His conduct throughout was in keeping with the highest traditions of the Navy of the United States."
Navy Cross
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Lieutenant Commander
Unit:
U.S.S. Seahorse (SS-304)
Action:
Citation:
"For extraordinary heroism in the line of his profession as Commanding Officer of the U.S.S. SEAHORSE (SS-304), on the THIRD War Patrol of that submarine during the period 6 January 1944 to 16 February 1944, in enemy controlled waters. In spite of the thorough enemy aircraft patrols and intensive methods in which the Japanese conducted their anti-submarine measures, he aggressively attacked and successfully delivered damaging torpedo attacks against heavily escorted enemy convoys, sinking five enemy ships totaling over 30,000 tons. On one occasion, it was necessary to pursue an enemy convoy over a period of eighty hours and only by exceptional determination and skill was he able to penetrate the escort screen and sink two freighters, evading severe enemy counter-attacks to bring his ship back to port undamaged. His conduct throughout was in keeping with the highest traditions of the Navy of the United States."
Details:
Second Navy Cross received as a golden star to be worn on the ribbon of the frist Navy Cross.
Navy Cross
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Lieutenant Commander
Unit:
U.S.S. Seahorse (SS-304)
Action:
Citation:
"For extraordinary heroism in the line of his profession as Commanding Officer of the U.S.S. SEAHORSE (SS-304), on the FOURTH War Patrol of that submarine during the period 28 March 1944 to 27 April 1944, in enemy controlled waters of the Pacific War Area. Lieutenant Commander Cutter launched repeated torpedo attacks to sink four hostile ships totaling over 25,000 tons and to damage an enemy submarine of over 600 tons. Although subjected to severe depth charging and aerial bombing, he skillfully evaded the enemy and brought his ship safe to port. His conduct throughout was in keeping with the highest traditions of the Navy of the United States."
Details:
Third Navy Cross received in the form of a golden star to be worn on the ribbon of the first Navy Cross.
Navy Cross
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Lieutenant Commander
Unit:
U.S.S. Seahorse (SS-304)
Action:
Citation:
"For extraordinary heroism in the line of his profession as Commanding Officer of the U.S.S. SEAHORSE (SS-304), on the FIFTH War Patrol of that submarine during the period 3 July 1944 to 19 July 1944, in enemy Japanese-controlled waters. Penetrating heavy and unusually alert escort screens, Commander Cutter pressed home well planned and executed torpedo attacks to sink six enemy ships totaling 37,000 tons and damaged an additional ship of 4,000 tons. Undaunted by severe enemy anti-submarine measures, he directed his vessel and succeeded in bringing her safe to port. His conduct throughout was in keeping with the highest traditions of the Navy of the United States."
Details:
Fourth Navy Cross received in the form of a third golden star to be worn on the ribbon of the first Navy Cross.
Navy Cross
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Lieutenant
Unit:
U.S.S. Pompano (SS-181)
Action:
Citation:
"For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action as Assistant Approach Officer of the U.S.S. POMPANO (SS-181), during three successive war patrols beginning on 18 December 1941. With outstanding skill and courage, Lieutenant Cutter carried out his duties during aggressive attacks against the enemy which resulted in the sinking of a large amount of hostile shipping. His excellent judgment, resourcefulness, and bravery in actions contributed materially to the success of the ship."
Silver Star Medal (SSM)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Lieutenant
Unit:
U.S.S. Pompano (SS-181)
Action:
Citation:
"For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action as Executive Officer, Navigator, and Assistant Approach Officer of the U.S.S. POMPANO (SS-181), during her second war patrol in the East China Sea, from 20 April 1942 to 18 June 1942. Lieutenant Cutter's excellent judgment and thorough knowledge of attack problems as well as his skillful navigation of the ship assisted his Commanding Officer considerably in conducting successful attacks which resulted in the sinking of 16,485 tons of enemy shipping."
Details:
Second Silver Star Medal received in the form of a golden star to be worn on the ribbon of the first Silver Star Medal.
Silver Star Medal (SSM)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Received with "V" for Valor.
Bronze Star  Medal (BSM)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Received with a campaign star.
American Defence Service Medal
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Received with four campaign stars.
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal

Sources

Photo