Peltz, Dietrich

Date of birth:
June 9th, 1914 (Gera/Thuringia, Germany)
Date of death:
August 10th, 2001 (Munich/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Dietrich Peltz flew a total of 390 operationele vluchten.

Promotions:
April 4th, 1934: Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter;
December 1st, 1934: Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier;
June 1st, 1935: Fähnrich;
October 1st, 1935: Oberfähnrich;
April 1st, 1936: Leutnant;
March 1st, 1939: Oberleutnant;
March 1st, 1941: Hauptmann;
July 18th, 1942: Major;
December 1st, 1942: Oberstleutnant;
March 17th, 1943: Oberst im Generalstab;
May 1st, 1944: Generalmajor (RDA November 1st, 1943).

Career:
April 4th, 1934 - May 31st, 1935: Offiziers-Anwärter 1. / Kraftfahr-Abteilung 5;
June 1st, 1935: Kriegsschule des Heeres, München;
? - September 30th, 1935: 1. Offizierslehrgang Kriegsschule Dresden;
October 1st, 1935 - March 31st, 1936: Flugzeugführerausbildung, Fliegerschule Salzwedel;
April 20th, 1936: Staffeloffizier/Adjutant Jagdgeschwader "Immelmann";
? - 1937: Blindflugschule Wesendorf-Neuburg;
1937: Gruppen-Adjutant I. / Sturzkampfgeschwader 162 "Immelmann";
March 1938: Gruppen-Adjutant II. / Sturzkampfgeschwader 168;
? - April 1939: Gruppen-Adjutant Sturzkampfgeschwader 76;
May 1st, 1939 - July 1940: Staffelkapitän 1. / Sturzkampfgeschwader 76;
1940: mit den Führung beauftragd III. / Sturzkampfgeschwader 76;
August 1940 - November 1st, 1940: Stab / Kampfgeschwader 77;
November 2nd, 1940 - March 12th, 1941: Staffelkapitän Kampfgeschwader 77;
March 13th, 1941 - September 29th, 1941: Kommandeur II. / Kampfgeschwader 77;
October 1st, 1941 - July 7th, 1942: Lehrgangsleiter Sturzlehrgänge, Verbandsfliegerschule Foggia;
July 8th, 1942 - July 31st, 1942: Offizier zur besonderen Verwendung RLM;
August 1st, 1942 - October 1942: Kommandeur Verbandsfliegerschule Tours;
October 1942 - December 31st, 1942: Gruppenkommandeur I. / Kampfgeschwader 66;
January 1st, 1943 - September 3rd, 1943: Inspekteur der Kampf- und Sturzkampfflieger;
March 24th, 1943 - September 3rd, 1943: Angriffsführer England;
September 4th, 1943 - October 14th, 1944: mit der Führung beauftragd IX. Fliegerkorps;
October 15th, 1944 - January 26th, 1945: Kommandierender General II. Jagdkorps;
January 26th, 1945 - May 8th, 1945: Kommandierender General IX. Fliegerkorps.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (Flying Officer)
Unit:
Staffelkapitän, 1. Staffel, I. Gruppe, Sturzkampfgeschwader 76, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
September 15th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (Flying Officer)
Unit:
Staffelkapitän, 1. Staffel, I. Gruppe, Sturzkampfgeschwader 76, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
May 22nd, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (Flying Officer)
Unit:
Stab, Sturzkampfgeschwader 77, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
October 14th, 1940
Action:
Awarded after about 130 front flights, including 45 against railway junctions in Poland, 57 during the Western campaign (during which he sank a transport off the coast of Dunkirk) and 70 against England.
Details:
142nd Award.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
Unit:
Kommandeur, II. Gruppe, Kampfgeschwader 77, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
December 31st, 1941
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
Action:
Awarded after flying about 250 sorties, during which he achieved notable success against train stations and railway lines in the north sector of the Eastern front.
Details:
46th Award.
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst im Generalstab (Group Captain with General Staff)
Unit:
Angriffsführer England, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
July 23rd, 1943
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern
Action:
Awarded after flying over 300 front flights, in recognition of both his personal and command accomplishments. Prior to being awarded the Swords he achieved great success as a Gruppe commander against maritime shipping in both the arctic and Mediterranean theatres.
Details:
31st Award.
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Air Commodore)
Unit:
mit der Führung beauftragd, IX. Fliegerkorps, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
June 26th, 1944
Wehrmachtbericht
Action:
Mentioning:
"According to concluding reports four large enemy war ships and one freighter were damaged in the night of 24 to 25 June. An Air Corps, which has been fighting England for a long time, under the leadership of Generalmajor Peltz distinguished itself in these actions."
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Einzatszahl "300"
Frontflugspange für Kampfflieger in Gold mit Anhänger und einzatszahl

Sources

Photo