Arthur, Charles Ian Rose "Duke"

Date of birth:
June 4th, 1918 (Fort Garry/Manitoba, Canada)
Date of death:
October 13th, 1998 (Vancouver/British Columbia, Canada)
Nationality:
Canadian

Biography

Promotions:
October 29th, 1938: Acting Pilot Officer;
August 29th, 1939: Pilot Officer;
September 3rd, 1940: Flying Officer;
September 3rd, 1941: Flight Lieutenant (war subs.);
June 1943: Acting Squadron Leader;
July 1st, 1944: Temporary Squadron Leader;
1944: Temporary Wing Commander;
February 6th, 1945: Squadron Leader (war subs.);
May 1st, 1947: Squadron Leader (seniority September 1st, 1945);
October 1st, 1950: Squadron Leader (permanent);
?: Wing Commander.

Career:
1938 - juni 1939: Pilot Training;
June 1939 - October 1939: No. 3 AOS;
October 19th, 1939: No. 141 Squadron;
December 3rd, 1940: No. 242 Squadron;
May 23rd, 1941: Flight Commander No. 145 Squadron;
October 18th, 1941: Central Flying School, Upavon;
December 1941: No.5 (P) Advanced Flying Unit, Ternhill;
?: No.7 (P) Advanced Flying Unit, Peterborogh;
November 1942: Flight Commander No. 411 Squadron;
January 1943: Flight Commander No. 122 Squadron;
March 1943: Flight Commander No. 81 Squadron, North Africa;
March 1943: Flight Commander No. 242 Squadron;
June 1st, 1943 - december 1943: Squadron Leader No. 232 Squadron, Malte;
December 1943: Aleppo;
April 1944: Squadron Leader No. 72 Squadron, Italy/France;
November 1944: Wing Commander No.5 Refresher Flying Unit, Perugia;
July 1945: Wing Leader No. 239 Wing;
1946: Returend United Kingdom as Squadron Leader;
April 1946 - August 1948: Squadron Leader No. 19 Squadron;
September 2nd, 1954: Retired.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Acting Squadron Leader
Unit:
No. 72 (Basutoland) Squadron, Royal Air Force
Awarded on:
June 9th, 1944
Action:
Citation:
"In May, 1944, this officer flew the leading aircraft of a formation which engaged a force of 18 enemy fighters, 9 of which were shot down without loss. By his skilful and determined leadership, Squadron Leader Arthur played a worthy part in this brilliant success. This officer has taken part in a very large number of sorties and has displayed outstanding devotion to duty. He has destroyed 3 enemy aircraft."
Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Squadron Leader
Unit:
No. 72 (Basutoland) Squadron, Royal Air Force
Awarded on:
December 29th, 1944
Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)
Action:
Received in recognition of gallantry and devotion to duty in the execution of air operations.
Details:
Second DFC received in the form of a bar to be worn on the ribbon of the first DFC.

Sources

  • Photo: Public Domain
  • - The London Gazette of 15th November 1938, Issue 34570
    - The London Gazette of 8th September 1939, Issue 34674
    - The London Gazette of 20th September 1940, Issue 34949
    - The London Gazette of 14th October 1941, Issue 35309
    - Third Supplement to The London Gazette of 6th June 1944, Issue 36555, dated 9th June 1944
    - Fourth Supplement to The London Gazette of 18th July 1944, Issue 36618, dated 21st July 1944
    - Fourth Supplement to The London Gazette of 26th December 1944, Issue 36863, dated 29th December 1944
    - Fifth Supplement to The London Gazette of 17th April 1945, Issue 37042, dated 20th April 1945
    - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 23rd January 1948, Issue 38188, dated 27th January 1948
    - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 26th January 1951, Issue 39135, dated 30th January 1951
    - Third Supplement to The London Gazette of 22nd October 1954, Issue 40309, dated 26th October 1954
    - Ancestry.com
    - Ciel de Gloire

Photo