Grandy, John

    Date of birth:
    February 8th, 1913 (Northwood/London, Great Britain)
    Date of death:
    January 2nd, 2004 (Slough/Berkshire, Great Britain)
    Service number:
    32078
    Nationality:
    British (1801-present, Kingdom)

    Biography

    Also received CB (May 31st, 1956), KBE (June 10th, 1961), KCB (June 13th, 1964), GCB (January 1st, 1967), Knight Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (January 31st, 1974) en GCVO (December 31st, 1987)

    Promotions:
    September 11th, 1931: Pilot Officer on probation;
    September 11th, 1932: Pilot Officer;
    June 11th, 1933: Flying Officer;
    June 11th, 1936: Flight Lieutenant;
    ? : Squadron Leader;
    March 1st, 1941: Temporary Wing Commander;
    August 12th, 1942: Wing Commander (war subs.);
    ?: Acting Group Captain;
    July 1st, 1944: Temporary Group Captain;
    January 1st, 1950: Group Captain;
    January 1st, 1956: Air Commodore;
    December 6th, 1957: Acting Air Vice-Marshal;
    July 1st, 1948: Air Vice-Marshal;
    January 7th, 1961: Acting Air Marshal;
    January 1st, 1962: Air Marshal;
    April 1st, 1965: Air Chief Marshal;
    April 1st, 1971: Marshal of the Royal Air Force.

    Career:
    ?: University College School, London;
    ? - 1936: Flying Instructor's course, Central Flying School;
    ?: Adjutant London University Air Squadron;
    ?: Commanding Officer No. 219 Squadron;
    May 1940: Commanding Officer No. 249 Squadron;
    ?: Staff Officer;
    ?: Commanding Officer RAF Coltishall;
    ?: Commanding Officer RAF Duxford;
    ?: Commanding Officer No. 210 Air Defence Group;
    ?: Commanding Officer No. 73 Fighter Operational Training Unit;
    ?: Commanding Officer No. 341 Wing;
    ?: Army Staff College Course;
    ?: Air Attaché Brussels;
    ?: Fighter Command;
    ?: Commanding Officer Central Fighter Establishment;
    1957: Inperial Defence College Course;
    ?: Commanding Officer Operation Grapple;
    1958: Assitant Chief of Air Staff (Operations), Air Ministry;
    ?: Commander in Chief 2nd Tactical Air Force, NATO;
    September 3rd, 1963 - February 19th, 1965: Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Bomber Command;
    May 28th, 1965: Commander-in-Chief, Far East;
    April 1st, 1967 - April 1st, 1971: Chief of the Air Staff;
    1971: Retirementl;
    October 3rd, 1973: Governor and Commander-in-Chief of Gibraltar;
    August 11th, 1978: Governor and Constable of Her Majesty's Castle of Windsor;

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Acting Group Captain
    Awarded on:
    January 1st, 1943
    Details:
    LG 35841/35.
    Mentioned in Despatches
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Acting Group Captain
    Awarded on:
    October 19th, 1945
    Details:
    LG 37313/5121.
    Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

    Sources

    • Photo 1: Tom MacNeill
    • Photo: Tom MacNeill
    • - The London Gazette of 22nd September 1931, Issue 33755
      - The London Gazette of 16th September 1932, Issue 33864
      - The London Gazette of 4th July 1933, Issue 33957
      - The London Gazette of 16th June 1936, Issue 34294
      - The London Gazette of 11th March 1941, Issue 35102
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 6th October 1942, Issue 35736, dated 9th October 1942
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 29th December 1942, Issue 35841, dated 1st January 1943
      - Fourth Supplement to The London Gazette of 18th July 1944, Issue 36618, dated 21st July 1944
      - Fourth Supplement to The London Gazette of 16th October 1945, Issue 37313, dated 19th October 1945
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 27th December 1949, Issue 38795, dated 30th December 1949
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 27th December 1955, Issue 40666, dated 30th December 1955
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 25th May 1956, Issue 40787, dated 31st May 1956
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 31st January 1958, Issue 41301, dated 4th February 1958
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 27th June 1958, Issue 41433, dated 1st July 1958
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 6th January 1961, Issue 42246, dated 10th January 1961
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 2nd June 1961, Issue 42370, dated 10th June 1961
      - Eighth Supplement to The London Gazette of 29th December 1961, Issue 42559, dated 2nd January 1962
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 30th August 1963, Issue 43097, dated 3rd September 1963
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 5th June 1964, Issue 43343, dated 13th June 1964
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 19th February 1965, Issue 43582, dated 23rd February 1965
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 2nd April 1965, Issue 43618, dated 6th April 1965
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 28th May 1965, Issue 43663, dated 1st June 1965
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 30th December 1966, Issue 44210, dated 1st January 1967
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 31st March 1967, Issue 44281, dated 4th April 1967
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 5th April 1971, Issue 45337, dated 6th April 1971
      - The London Gazette of 1st November 1973, Issue 46117
      - The London Gazette of 31st January 1974, Issue 46196
      - The London Gazette of 11th August 1978, Issue 47614
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 30th December 1987, Issue 51171, dated 31st December 1987

    Photo