Kutscha, Herbert

    Date of birth:
    April 24th, 1917 (Ratibor/Silesia, Germany)
    Date of death:
    September 19th, 2003 (Kempten/Bavaria, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Herbert Kutscha was born on 24th April 1917. When he entered the Luftwaffe in 1939, he started his career as Flugzeugführer 5. / Jagdgeschwader 77. His first victory was achieved on 14th December 1939. In March 1940, Kutscha was transferred to 5. / Zerstörergeschwader 1. With this unit he took part in the Campaign in the West. This unit was changed to 8. / Zertstörergeschwader on 26th June 1940. With this unit Kutscha took part in tha Battle for Britain. The unit was again transformer on 24th April 1941, this time to 5. (S.) Kampfgeschwader 210. Herbert Kutscha entered the fightings at the Eastern Front with this unit.

    Kutscha was transferred to 12. / Jagdgeschwader 3 in 1943. Here he fought at the Mediterranean front. After he was wounded he was send home to recover and returned to the front in Normandy in June 1944 with 4. / Jagdgeschwader 3. By the end of 1944 he was again transferred, this time to Jagdgeschwader 27. Here he first became Staffelkapitän with 12.Staffel and then Gruppenführer with II. Gruppe. During the Ardennes offensive he was shot down, but managed to jump with his parachute form his plane (Bf 109G-10 (WNr. 490.664, Green 4). After recovering of his wounds, Kutscha was appointed to Gruppenkommandeur III. / Jagdgeschwader 11 on 23rd February 1945.

    Herbert Kutscha achieved a Total of 47 victories, destroyed 41 armored vehicles and 157 other ground targets in over 900 operational sorties.

    Herbert Kutscha died on 19th September 2003.

    Promotions:
    1939: Unteroffizier;
    1940: Feldwebel;
    1941: Oberfeldwebel;
    1942: Leutnant;
    1943: Oberleutnant;
    1944: Hauptmann.

    Career:
    1939: In service Luftwaffe;
    1939 - March 1940: Flugzeugführer 5. / Jagdgeschwader 77;
    March 1940 - June 1940: Flugzeugführer 5. / Zerstörergeschwader 1;
    23rd June 1940 - 24th May 1941: Flugzeugführer 8. / Zerstörergeschwader 76;
    24th May 1941 - 1942: Flugzeugführer 5. / (S.) Kampfgeschwader 210;
    1942 - 1943: Flugzeugführer 6. / Zerstörergeschwader 1;
    1943 - February 1944: Flugzeugführer 12. / Jagdgeschwader 3;
    February 1944 - June 1944: Hospital;
    June 1944 - 21st July 1944: 4. / Jagdgeschwader 3;
    21st July 1944 - 25th November 1944: Kommandeur II. / Jagdgeschwader 3;
    25th November 1944 - December 1944: Staffelkapitän 15. / Jagdgeschwader 27;
    December 1944 - 20th January 1945: Kommandeur II. / Jagdgeschwader 27;
    23rd February 1945 - May 1945: Kommandeur III. / Jagdgeschwader 11.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberfeldwebel (Flight Sergeant)
    Unit:
    5. Staffel, II. Gruppe, Schnellkampfgeschwader 210, Luftwaffe
    Awarded on:
    February 14th, 1942
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Leutnant der Reserve
    Unit:
    Flugzeugführer, II. Gruppe, Schnellkampfgeschwader 210, Luftwaffe
    Awarded on:
    September 24th, 1942
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    December 25th, 1944
    Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz

    Sources

    Photo