Baudry, René Séverin

Date of birth:
March 23rd, 1907 (Baignes Sainte Radegonde)
Date of death:
November 19th, 1964 (Baignes Sainte Radegonde)
Nationality:
French (1870-present, Republic)

Biography

Career:
1927-28 : military service executed in the 3e Régiment d'infanterie coloniale (3e RIC) as a sergent.
02 September 1939 : recalled in service as a reserve sergent-chef.
27 May 1940 : WIA (leg) near Amiens as a 1st sergeant in the 7th company - 7th Régiment of the 7th Army led by général Frère.
June 1940 : out of the military hospital and returned to Bordeaux to resume his position as accountant at Schneider factories.
End 1940 : decided to meet général de Gaulle in London.
March-April 1941 : failed to gain London 2 times
19 April 1941 : arrested par the Spanish authorities 8km near San Sébastian and transfered to the Miranda Camp.
8 August 1941 : transfered to the French athorities and jailed in Pau.
8 September 1941 : liberated, enlisted in Marseille for Indochina, a known trick to rally Free French Forces.
27 December 1941 : affected to Dahomey and disembarked in Kandi the 28 February 1942.
2 May 1942 : escaped to rally Nigeria le 2 mai and arrived the 31 May1942 at Fort-Lamy - Chad, where he enlisted in the Free French Forces - condemned to the death sentence by the Vichy military court in Dakar.
Operations :
1942 : assigned to the Régiment de tirailleurs sénégalais du Tchad (RTST) as an Adjudant (Master Sergeant) and took part to the fightings in Fezzan, Tripolitaine (Tripoli) and Tunisia with the L Force led by général Leclerc.
27 February 1943 : WIA at his observation post in Tunisia by a shrapnell refused to be evacuated.
July 1943 his unit is renamed Régiment de marche du Tchad (RMT).
April 1944 : promoted adjudant-chef in the 2nd COY 1st Bat. RMT
End 1944 : Liberation of France with Leclerc's 2nd DB.
January 1945 : transfered to the 4th COY 2nd Bat. RMT and promoted sous-lieutenant (lieutenant).
September 1945 : voluntered for Indochina in the Marine Infantry and promoted active 1st lieutenant
August 1947 : on leave in France then transfered to the Army staff HQ in North Africa.
October 1951 transfered to the 1st Demi Brigade coloniale in Madagascar and promoted captain.
1951 : published his memoir in "Vivrais-je cent ans..." edited in Antananarivo - Madagascar.
July 1952 : back to France and transfered to the 13th Régiment de tirailleurs sénégalais in Algéria
July 1953 - July 1956 : assigned to the Afrique Orientale Française - AOF.
July 1956 - November 1958 : assigned to Algeria.
1959 : retired as a captain.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 2nd, 1943
Action:
he is made a Companion of the order of Liberation after the fightings in the Djebel Garci in Tunisia.
l' Ordre de la Libération
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Action:
received with 6 citations/stars
Croix de Guerre (1939-1945)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Action:
received with clasps : "Fezzan-Tripolitaine", "Extrême-Orient"
Médaille Coloniale
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Action:
with 2 red stars
Médaille des blessés de guerre

Sources

Photo