Goodenough, Michael Grant

    Date of birth:
    June 18th, 1904
    Date of death:
    December 31st, 1955
    Nationality:
    British (1801-present, Kingdom)

    Biography

    Michael Grant Goodenough was born on June 18th, 1904 as son to Frederick Craufurd Goodenough and Maeve Macnamara. He married Nancy Slater, daughter of Sir Ransford Slater, in 1934.
    Michael Grant Goodenough passed away on December 31st, 1955 at age 51.

    Promotions:
    15th March 1922: Midshipsman;
    15th September 1924: Acting Sub-Lieutanant;
    30th March 1925: Sub-Lieutanant;
    25th February 1927: Lieutanant (entering 30th June 1926);
    30th June 1934: Lieutenant-Commander;
    30th June 1939: Commander;
    November 1943: Acting Captain Royal Navy;
    9th July 1945: Captain Royal Navy (entering 30th June 1945);
    27th July 1954: Rear Admiral (entering 7th July 1954).

    Career:
    15th January 1915: entering Royal Navy;
    15th May 1922: Midshipsman HMS Benbow;
    1st January 1925: promotion course, Royal Navy College HMS President, Greenwich;
    17th August 1925: promotion course HMS Victory, Portsmouth;
    30th May 1926: HMS Hawkins;
    3rd January 1929: HMS Excellent, Portsmouth;
    19th November 1931: Gunnery Officer HMS Warspite;
    9th March 1933: Gunnery Officer HMS Danae;
    14th January 1936: staff course Royal Navy Staff College HMS President, Greenwich;
    28th December 1936: Staff Officer (Operations) Vice Admiral, Commanding Destroyer Flotillas of the Mediterranean Fleet, HMS Galatea;
    19th May 1938: gunnery school HMS Excellent, Portsmouth;
    11th July 1938: Gunnery Officer HMS Norfolk, Fleet Gunnery Officer, East Indies Station;
    1939: HMS Devonshire;
    28th August 1939: Plans Division HMS President, Admiralty;
    May 1940: Principal Assistant to Flag Officer, Dover ;
    4th June 1940: Plans Division HMS President, Admiralty;
    1941: Staff Officer Operations & Intelligence HMS Prince of Wales;
    4th April 1942: Executive Officer HMS Cumberland;
    10th November 1943: HMS Braganza, Bombay, India, Supreme Allied Commander South East Asia Command;
    November 1944: Director of Plans South East Asia Command, HMS Hathi;
    30th August 1946: Captain Frigate Squadron, HMS Pelican;
    20th May 1948: Deputy Director of Gunnery and Anti-Aircraft Warfare Division HMS President, Admiralty;
    28th January 1950: Assistant Chief of Supplies and Transport HMS President, Admiralty;
    1st October 1952: Commanding Officer HMS Newfoundland;
    4th August 1954: Assistant Chief of Naval Staff HMS President, Admiralty.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Commander
    Unit:
    Plans Division HMS President, Admiralty
    Awarded on:
    July 26th, 1940
    Action:
    Received for good services in successful operations which prevented much war material from falling into the hands of the enemy.
    Distinguished Service Order (DSO)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Commander
    Unit:
    Staff Officer Operations & Intelligence HMS Prince of Wales
    Awarded on:
    January 15th, 1942
    Commandeur in de Orde van Oranje Nassau (ON.3)
    Action:
    Received for his work in relation to the Netherlands, May 1940.
    Details:
    Awarded with swords.
    Royal Decree No. 12, dated January 15th, 1942.
    Permission granted to wear the decoration on May 12th, 1942.
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Acting Captain
    Unit:
    Director of Plans South East Asia Command, HMS Hathi
    Awarded on:
    January 1st, 1946
    Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
    Details:
    According to The London Gazette awarded while acting Captain, according The London Gazette mentioning of promotions by that time already Captain Royal Navy.
    Action:
    Received for outstanding service in the Department of the Deputy Chief of Staff, South East Asia Command, from November 1943 to September 1945.
    Details:
    Permission granted to wear the decoration on January 7th, 1947.

    Sources

    • - The london Gazette of 5th March 1926, Issue 33139
      - The London Gazette of 1st March 1927, Issue 33253
      - The London Gazette of 6th July 1934, Issue 34067
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 26th July 1940, Issue 34907, dated 26th July 1940
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 8th May 1942, Issue 35554, dated 12th May 1942
      - The London Gazette of 17th July 1945, Issue 37183
      - Supplement to the London Gazette of 28th December 1945, Issue 37407, dated 1st January 1946
      - The London Gazette of 7th January 1947, Issue 37845
      - The London Gazette of 30th July 1954, Issue 40243
      - Force Z Survivors Association
      - Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives