Gilbert, Alexander Charles

    Date of birth:
    October 5th, 1921
    Nationality:
    British (1801-present, Kingdom)

    Biography

    Servicenumber 1336682/186764.

    He reitred on October 5th, 1986. His last occupation was that of Commanding officer at RAF Bentley Priory/Stanmore. Following that he took the Retired Officers Training Post at RAF Halton.

    Promotions:
    ?: Flight Sergeant;
    26th October 1944: Pilot Officer on probation (emergency);
    26th April 1945: Pilot Officer;
    26th April 1945: Flying Officer (war subs.);
    2nd October 1947: Flying Officer extended service (seniority 26th October 1946);
    1st November 1947: Flying Officer (war subs., seniority 26th October 1945);
    18th April 1952: Flight Lieutenant (permanent);
    1st January 1964: Squadron Leader.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Pilot Officer
    Unit:
    No. 149 Squadron, Royal Air Force
    Awarded on:
    May 25th, 1945
    Action:
    Received in recognition of gallantry and devotion to duty in the execution of air operations.
    Details:
    The London Gazette dated 25th May 1945.
    Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

    Sources

    • - Record Log Book
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 15th December 1944, Issue 36844, dated 19th December 1944
      - Fourth Supplement to The London Gazette of 22nd May 1945, Issue 37094, dated 25th May 1945
      - Third Supplement to The London Gazette of 5th June 1945, Issue 37114, dated 8th June 1945
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 28th November 1947, Issue 38137, dated 2nd December 1947
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 2nd January 1948, Issue 38169, dated 6th January 1948