Gleave, Thomas Percy

    Date of birth:
    September 6th, 1908
    Service number:
    29137
    Nationality:
    British (1801-present, Kingdom)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    September 12th, 1930: Pilot Officer on probation;
    September 12th, 1931: Pilot Officer;
    april 12th, 1932: Flying Officer;
    April 1st, 1936: temporary Flight Lieutenant;
    June 1st, 1936: Flight Lieutenant;
    ?: Squadron Leader;
    March 1st, 1941: temporary Wing Commander;
    March 6th, 1943: Wing Commander (war subs.);
    Janbuary 1st, 1944: temporary Group Captain;
    ?: temporary Air Commodore;
    July 1st, 1947: Group Captain (seniority October 1st, 1946).

    Career:
    ?: Westminster High School;
    ?: Liverpool Collegiate School;
    1924: Sefton Tanning Company;
    1927: Liverpool and Merseyside Flying Club;
    1930: Royal Air Force;
    September 27th, 1930: No. 5 Flying Training School;
    September 8th, 1931: No. 1 Squadron, Tangmere;
    February 1934: Instructor's Course CFS, Upavon;
    ?: Staff No. 5 Flying Training School, Sealand;
    ?: Oxford University Air Squadron;
    December 17th, 1936: Flying Instructor No. 501 (Ulster) Special Reserve Squadron, Aldergrove;
    ?: Adjutant CFI;
    January 1st, 1939: Air Staff Bomber Command;
    September 3rd, 1939: Bomber Liaison Officer, Fighter Command Operations Room;
    June 2nd, 1940 - August 9th, 1940: Commanding Officer No. 253 Squadron;
    ?: AOC No. 14 Group;
    August 31st, 1940: Commanding Officer No. 253 Squadron;
    ?: Commanding Officer RAF Northolt;
    October 5th, 1941 - September 9th, 1942: Commanding Officer RAF Manston;
    April 13th, 1942: RAF Staff College;
    September 9th, 1942: Planning Staff Operation Round Up;
    October 1st, 1944 - July 15th, 1945: Head of Air Plans, Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force;
    1945 - November 1947: Senior Air Staff Officer, RAF Delegationin France;
    ?: Historical Section Cabinet Office;
    November 14th, 1953: Retirement.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Wing Commander
    Awarded on:
    January 1st, 1943
    Details:
    LG 35841/35.
    Mentioned in Despatches
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Group Captain
    Awarded on:
    June 8th, 1944
    Details:
    LG 36544/2582.
    Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Group Captain
    Awarded on:
    September 14th, 1948
    Details:
    Persmission to wear the decoration was granted on September 14th, 1948.
    At first mistakenly permission granted to wear the Legion of Merit, Officer on October 9th, 1945, on September 14th, 1948 changed to Bronze Star Medal.
    Bronze Star  Medal (BSM)

    Sources

    • - The London Gazette of 30th September 1930, Issue 33648
      - The London Gazette of 22nd September 1931, Issue 33755
      - The London Gazette of 10th May 1932, Issue 33824
      - The London Gazette of 21st April 1936, Issue 34276
      - The London Gazette of 2nd June 1936, Issue 34290
      - The London Gazette of 30th May 1941, Issue 35176
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 29th December 1942, Issue 35841, dated 1st January 1943
      - Third Supplement to The London Gazette of 14th September 1943, Issue 36175, dated 17th September 1943
      - Fourth Supplement to The London Gazette of 18th January 1944, Issue 36340, dated 21st January 1944
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 2nd June 1944, Issue 36544, dated 8th June 1944
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 18th July 1947, Issue 38020, dated 22nd July 1947
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 10th September 1948, Issue 38401, dated 14th September 1948
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 13th November 1953, Issue 40017, dated 17th November 1953