Arbon, Paul Wade

    Date of birth:
    February 8th, 1921 (London, Great Britain)
    Date of death:
    November 21st, 1968 (France)
    Nationality:
    British (1801-present, Kingdom)

    Biography

    15 April, 1939: Acting Pilot Officer on Probation
    6 November, 1939: Pilot Officer on Probation
    16 January, 1940: joined No. 16 Squadron
    6 February, 1940: Pilot Officer
    8 April, 1940: joined the Squadron to France with Lysanders
    19 May, 1940: Squadron withdrawn to the UK
    8 September, 1940: joined for Fighter Command
    26 September, 1940: joined No. 85 Squadron
    6 November, 1940: Flying Officer
    6 November, 1941: Flight Lieutenant (war sub)
    15 June, 1942: left the squadron to 54 OTU Charter Hall as an instructor
    31 January, 1943: joined No. 29 Squadron
    29 April, 1944: Acting Wing Commander
    17 July, 1944: Squadron Leader (war sub)
    11 July, 1944: Station Commander RAF Bradwell Bay
    22 March, 1945 stationed to RAF Hunsdon to command
    April 1945: appointed to a staff job at HQ Transport Command
    11 June, 1945: posted to 216 Group, Heliopolis, taking command of 249 Wing at Bari two weeks later.
    23 January, 1949: granted an extension of service in Class " A " for five years, rank of Squadron Leader relinquished
    23 January, 1954: period of service extended by five years

    After he was released, Arbon started an Auction and Estate Agency business in Hertfordshire. In 1967 he was elected as first President of the National Association of Estate Agents. The Association's HQ in Warwick is called Arbon House.

    He died on 21st November 1968 after a car accident in France.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Acting Squadron Leader
    Unit:
    No. 29 Squadron, Royal Air Force
    Awarded on:
    April 14th, 1944
    Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Acting Wing Commander
    Awarded on:
    June 8th, 1944
    Mentioned in Despatches
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Wing Commander
    Awarded on:
    April 20th, 1948
    Ceskoslovenská vojenská medaile

    Sources