Pamberg, Bernhard

Date of birth:
September 23rd, 1897 (Dresden/Saxony, Germany)
Date of death:
1983 (Ahlen/North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

At first his formal name was Bernhard Pampel, at the start of World War Two he changed his name to Bernhard Pamberg.

Promotions:
May 21st, 1917: Leutnant (July 21st, 1922, Patent: June 1st, 1917);
July 1925: Oberleutnant (RDA: April 1st, 1925);
April 1st, 1933: Hauptmann;
August 1st, 1936: Major;
February 1st, 1939: Oberstleutnant im Generalstab;
January 1st, 1942: Oberst im Generalstab (RDA: -24-);
June 1st, 1944: Generalmajor (RDA: -8-).

Career:
June 1st, 1916: 13. Königlich Sächsisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 178;
?: Grenzjäger-Bataillon 10;
October 1st, 1919: Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 38;
?: 11. (Sächs.) Infanterie-Regiment;
April 1st, 1923: Adjutant, Ausbildungs-Bataillon, 11. (Sächs.) Infanterie-Regiment;
May 1st, - August 15th, 1924: Waffenschullehrgang;
October 1st, 1926: 1. Kompanie, 11. (Sächs.) Infanterie-Regiment;
?: Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung, Kiel;
October 1st, 1928: 11. Kompanie, 11. (Sächs.) Infanterie-Regiment;
1929: 12. (MG.) Kompanie, 11. (Sächs.) Infanterie-Regiment;
October 1st, 1930: Führergehilfenausbildung, Stab, 2. Division;
October 1st, 1932: Reinhardt-Kurse, Berlin;
1933: Stab, 6. Division;
October 1st, 1934: beim Befehlshaber Wehrkreis VI;
1935: Generalkommando, VI. Armeekorps;
October 6th, 1936: Kompaniechef, Infanterie-Regiment 88;
October 12th, 1937: Lehrer, Kriegsakademie;
September 1st, 1939: Quartiermeister I, 4. Armee;
October 15th, 1939: Ia, Generalstab, 268. Infanterie-Division;
March 2nd, 1940: Oberquartiermeister, 6. Armee;
June 5th, 1942: Chef des Generalstabes, XXXXIV. Armeekorps;
August 27th, 1942: Führerreserve OKH;
September 25th, 1942: Oberquartiermeister, Aussenstelle Süd, OKH;
May 10th, 1943: Führerreserve OKH;
May 20th, 1943: Chef des Generalstabes, XXXVIII. Armeekorps;
January 25th,1944: Führerreserve OKH;
19th - January 31st, 1944: Personal weiterbildung, Waffen-Schulen;
February 1st, 1944: Heeresgruppe Mitte;
April 24th, 1944: m.d.F.b. 206. Infanterie-Division;
May 19th, 1944: m.d.F.b. Korpsabteilung D;
July 8th, 1944: Kommandeur, Sperrverband Pamberg, Heeresgruppe Nord;
August 1st, 1944: zur Chef des Generalstabes, stellvertretender Generalkommando, XII. Armeekorps;
August 15th, 1944: Führerreserve OKH;
September 25th, 1944: Kommandeur, 230. Infanterie-Division;
April 20th, 1945: Oberkommando der Wehrmacht;
May 1945: Chef, 1. Staffel, Wehrmacht-Generalquartiermeister, OKW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (Lieutenant-colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Quartiermeister I, 4. Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
September 14th, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (Lieutenant-colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Oberquartiermeister, 6. Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
May 28th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (Lieutenant-colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Oberquartiermeister, 6. Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
March 20th, 1943
Details:
By the time of the awarding he was already promoted to Oberst im Generalstab.
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber

Sources