TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Goggins, William Bernard

Date of birth:
September 10th, 1898 (Republic/Washington, United States)
Date of death:
December 27th, 1985 (Arlington/Virginia, United States)
Nationality:
American (1776 - present, Republic)

Biography

William Bernard Goggins was born on September 10th, 1898 as son to William Goggins and Midge May Goggins (McCarter).

Besides his personal, WW2 related decorations he was also entitled to wear the Navy Commendation Ribbon (awarded to the U.S.S. Marblehead for actions in the Javasea on February 4th, 1942), World War I Victory Medal with Atlantic Fleet clasp and the Navy Occupation Service Medal with Asia clasp.

Promotions:
?: Midshipsman;
June 6th, 1919: Ensign;
?: Lieutenant Commander;
June 18th, 1942: Captain;
June 30th, 1949: Rear Admiral;

Career:
?: University of Washington;
1916: U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis;
1917: U.S.S. Arkansas;
?: U.S.S. Utah;
1919 - December 1920: U.S.S. Idaho;
?: U.S.S. Meade;
March 1921: Assistant Communications Officer, Staff, Commander Destroyer Force, Flotilla FOUR, Pacific Fleet;
October 1921: Radio Officer, Staff Destroyer Squadron TWELVE, Pacific Fleet;
June 1923 - June 1924: Staff, Commander Battleship Division FOUR, Battle Fleet;
?: Postgraduate School, Annapolis, Maryland;
?: Yale University, New Haven;
October 1926: U.S.S. Florida;
October 1927 - August 1929: Radio Officer, Staff, Commander Light Cruiser Divisions and Division TWO, Scouting Fleet;
?: Radio Division, Bureau of Engineering, Navy Department, Washington D.C.;
June 1931: Aide and Force Radio Officer, Staff Commander, Schouting Force;
June 1932: Executive Officer U.S.S. Hamilton;
July 1933: Executive Officer U.S.S. Noa;
?: Radio Division, Bureau of Engineering, Navy Department, Washington D.C.;
June 1934 - June 1936: Commanding Officer U.S.S. McCormick (DD-223);
?: Navigator U.S.S. Trenton;
1939 - 1941: Naval Academy, Annapolis;
?: Executive Officer U.S.S. Marblehead;
?: U.S.S. Ramapo;
October 3rd, 1942: Officer in Charge, Radio Intelligence Unit, Intelligence Center, Pacific Ocean Areas;
January 18th, 1945 - November 26th, 1945: Commanding Officer U.S.S. Alabama (BB-60);
1946- May 1947: Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, Navy Department, Washington, D.C.;
May 1947: Commanding Officer Naval Administrative Command, Central Intelligence Group, Washington, D.C.;
July 1947 - May 1949: Chief of Staff and Aide to the commandant, Fifteenth Naval District, Balboa, Canal Zone;
June 30th, 1949: Retired List;
?: Researcher Johns Hopkins University;
?: Staff Consultant Army Research Association;
?: General Kinetics Institute.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Lieutenant Commander
Unit:
U.S.S. Marblehead (CL-12), U.S. Navy
Awarded on:
1942
Lt. Cm. Cogins was severely burned as te result of Japanse attacks on the U.S.S. Marblehead during the Battle of the Java Sea in 1942. The ship sustained heavy damage. He and other casualties were landed on Java.
In the function of Executive Officer.
Purple Heart
"For exceptionally meritorious conduct in the performance of outstanding services to the Government of the United States as Officer-in-Charge of a Pacific Fleet radio unit, in the Pacific Ocean Area, from 28 October 1942 to 5 January 1945."
Bureau of Naval Personnel Information Bulletin No. 369
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Rear Admiral
Unit:
U.S.S. Alabama (BB-60), U.S. Navy
"....The performance of his ship was exemplary during the 17 - 18 July 1945, in the bombardment of Hitachi, Honshu, Japan, during which the damages inflicted by his ship on the assigned target was the subject of special commendation by the Task Unit Commander..."
Second Legion of Merit awarded in the form of a golden star to be worn on the ribbon of the first Legion of Merit. Awarded with a "V" device for meritorious service.
Legion of Merit - US Military
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Rear Admiral
Awarded with "FLEET" clasp.
American Defence Service Medal
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Rear Admiral
American Campaign Medal
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Rear Admiral
With 2 bronze stars
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Rear Admiral
World War Two Victory Medal
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Rear Admiral
Awarded with a bronze campaign star.
Philippines Defence Medal
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Rear Admiral
With "V Device"
Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (NMCCOM)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Rear Admiral
With Gold Star
Combat Action Ribbon
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Rear Admiral
With "Asia" clasp
Navy Occupation Service Medal

Sources